1. Who are we and what do we do?

We are the Plastic Soup Foundation (a foundation incorporated under Dutch law), (hereinafter, PSF). PSF is a ‘single issue’ environmental organization that is concerned with one thing: stopping plastic pollution at its source. We offer several services via our Website, PSF Webshop1 and other PSF services (together: the Services). Our website www.plasticsoupfoundation.org (the Website) offers more information about us and our Services.

2. PSF and your Personal Data

PSF cares about your privacy and protecting your Personal Data. We process Personal Data – i.e. all information by which a person can be directly or indirectly identified – in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)2 and other relevant legislation regarding the protection of Personal Data (collectively referred to as the Relevant Legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains what kind of Personal Data we process via our Services. It also explains the purposes for which Personal Data is used, how it is protected and the duration of its storage.

3. Age restrictions

If you are younger than eighteen years old, you are not allowed to donate without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

You may only give your consent to receive newsletters if you are sixteen years or older.

4. Our role as Data Controller

We process Personal Data in the context of our Services. We determine the purposes and means of these processing activities. This means we act as Data Controller within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

5. What Personal Data do we process and for what purposes do we use them?

Depending on the relationship we have with a person, we process various Personal Data for different purposes. Below is a breakdown of what Personal Data we may process when you visit our Website, order via the PSF Webshop, donate via our Website or apply for a (volunteer) job.

Website visitors:

(Personal) Data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Contact form Name of organisation, first- middle and last name, e-mail address and other (personal) data you share with us by sending us a message, including any Personal Data within the message. We use these data to: contact you regarding your message;provide you the support requested;send you our newsletter and keep you informed on all our (future) activities. We may process these Personal Data, because we have a legitimate interest to process these data. We need these data to contact and help you regarding your message. We may send you newsletters, if you gave us permission to do so. It is always possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.
Technical information Information on the device used to access our Website, IP-address and information on the used browser/device.   We use these data to: adapt our Website to the used device;communicate in the language of the browser;improve the support for the Website. We use these Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest to process these data in order to provide a good functioning Website.
Social media data Information you make public, when you leave a comment or otherwise post something on our social media channels. We use these data to: contact you via our social media channels;process your feedback left on our social media channels. We may process these Personal Data, because we have a legitimate interest to process these data and because you voluntarily made such information public. Our social media channels are also controlled by the social medium itself. Please check their own privacy policies, to see how each social medium processes Personal Data: Instagram: Privacy Settings & Information Facebook: Data Policy Twitter: Privacy Policy LinkedIn: Privacy Policy YouTube: Privacy Policy

Donors:

(Personal) Data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Contact and payment information First- middle and last name and e-mail address. Donation amount, payment method and bank information (IBAN). We use these data to: contact you regarding your donation;register you as a PSF donor;process your donation;include in our financial administration;share with the national tax authorities (as far as necessary);send you our newsletter and keep you informed on all our (future) activities. We may process this is necessary to perform our contract with you, i.e. to process your donation. We are also legally obligated to process (some of) these data on behalf of the national tax authorities. We may send you newsletters, if you gave us permission to do so. It is always possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Newsletters:

(Personal) data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Contact information First- and last name and e-mail address. We use these data to: send you our newsletter and keep you informed on all our (future) activities. We may send you newsletters, if you gave us permission to do so. It is always possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Webshop visitors:

(Personal) Data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Contact, invoice, payment and delivery details Private person First- and last name, e-mail address, (invoice and delivery) address (postal code, street and number, city) and country. Corporate First- and last name contact person, company name, VAT number (optional), reference, e-mail address, (invoice and delivery) address (postal code, street and number, city) and country. Private person and Corporate Optional: your comments and phone number. Payment method and bank information (IBAN. We use these data to: contact you and keep you informed regarding your order;process your order;send your order to the right address;include in our financial administration;share with the national tax authorities (as far as necessary);send you our newsletter and keep you informed on all our (future) activities. We may process this data because it is necessary to perform our contract with you, i.e. to process your order. We are also legally obligated to process (some of) these data on behalf of the national tax authorities. We may send you newsletters, if you gave us permission to do so. It is always possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

(Volunteer) job applicants:

(Personal) Data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Contact information Name of organisation, first- middle and last name, e-mail address and other (Personal) Data you share with us by sending us a message, including any Personal Data within the message. We use these data to: contact you regarding your application.   We may process these Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest in processing these data. We need the data to get (and keep) in touch with the applicant and to process and review the application.
Application information Information provided by you, for example: Personal Data included in the Curriculum Vitae and motivation, qualifications, photo, gender and day of birth. We use these data to: assess whether you suit the (volunteer) job and PSF;determine which applicant is the most suitable candidate. We may process these Personal Data, because we have a legitimate interest in processing these data and because you provide these data yourself. We need the data to get (and keep) in touch with regarding you application, and to process and review the application. We only process the Personal Data provided by you.
Information retained during application process: Notes during interviews, information received from referees and/or training institutions. We use these data to: assess whether you suit the (volunteer) job and PSF;determine which applicant is the most suitable candidate. We may process these Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest in processing these data. We need the data to get (and keep) in touch with you regarding your application, and to process and review the application.

6. How long do we store the personal data?

It is our policy to store and process only those Personal Data that are essential to provide you with the best possible service.
We will not process or store any Personal Data that we do not need. We store Personal Data for as long as we need it for the above purposes. In this respect, we apply the following retention periods:

  • Newsletters | This data is stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.
  • Personal Data in our administration for the tax authorities | We store these Personal Data for seven (7) years, in accordance with our legal obligation.
  • Personal Data of Website visitors and Webshop visitors | We store other Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes. These Personal Data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we processed it, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for a longer period.
  • Personal Data of (volunteer) job applicants | We store these Personal Data for a maximum of four (4) weeks after the application process, unless the applicant has given us permission to store the Personal Data for (up to) one (1) year.
  • Other Personal Data | We store other Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes. These Personal Data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we processed it, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for a longer period.

We may also process all aforementioned Personal Data when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity. Personal Data that we process to prevent fraud (or users who have committed fraud), we store for a maximum of five (5) years.

Personal Data we process may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

7. Do we share your Personal Data with others?

We use third parties (Data Processors) for contact and donation forms, donation database hosting, newsletter subscriptions and hosting and support of the Website and PSF Webshop. We only provide such Personal Data to third party service providers which is necessary for them to execute the services they provide to us. Our use of Processors is always in accordance with the Relevant Legislation. We have established contractual agreements with all our Data Processors in Data Processor Agreements in which – in line with this Privacy Policy – it defines what these parties may do with your Personal Data, how they must secure it and when it must be deleted. Apart from the above, we will not share your Personal Data with third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

External Data Controllers

Payments (such as donations via our Website and purchases via the PSF Webshop) can be processed via our third party payment processor: Buckaroo B.V.. These payment processing services are provided by Buckaroo B.V. and respectively the terms and conditions of those services will apply to the payments you make using them. Any Personal Data you provide to this payment provider will be processed by Buckaroo B.V. (as Data Controller) in accordance with their own privacy policy.

We are legally obliged to include (some of) the Personal Data in our financial administration, which has to be shared with the national tax authority. The tax authority will process these Personal Data as Data Controller in accordance with its own privacy policies.

Apart from the above, we will not share your Personal Data with third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

8. Export of data outside the European Union (EU)

PSF processes the Personal Data in principle in the Netherlands. We may transfer Personal Data to parties outside the EU, if one of our Data Processors is established outside the EU. The Personal Data will only be transferred to countries and/or parties that provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the European standards. The transfer of data outside the EU will always take place in accordance with the Relevant Legislation (Chapter 5 of the GDPR).

9. How do we protect the Personal Data?

We make every effort to protect the Personal Data we process from unauthorized and unlawful access, change, disclosure, use or destruction. We take, among other things, the following technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data:

  • applying encrypted transmission to limit access to the systems on which the Personal Data are stored;
  • limited access to the (Personal) Data for authorized employees on a need-to-know basis;
  • encryption through passwords;
  • network connection with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;
  • applying two-factor authentication internally for accessing the (Personal) Data;
  • split of application and database servers.

10. Third-party websites

Our Website contains (hyper)links to websites of partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. We have no control over the contents or links that appear on these websites and we are not responsible for the practices of websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites and their contents and links can change constantly. These websites may have their own privacy policies, user terms and client policy. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites linked to or from our Website, are subject to the terms and policy of that website.

11. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We aim to constantly improve our Services. This means our Privacy Policy could be amended from time to time. If this Privacy Policy is amended significantly, then a notification is placed on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy

12. Your rights and our contact details

As laid down in the Relevant Legislation, you have the right to:

  • request us to correct or update Personal Data;
  • request Personal Data to be deleted from our database;
  • request a copy of the Personal Data that we have processed. A copy of this may also be submitted to another data controller at your request;
  • withdraw consent for the processing of data. This does not affect the validity of processing executed before the time that consent was withdrawn;
  • lodge an objection to us processing data;
  • submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if the data subject thinks we process data unlawfully.

We are committed to respond to such requests within five (5) working days after receipt. To exercise the rights mentioned above, but also in the event of enquiries, comments or concerns about the manner in which we deal with Personal Data, please contact us through the contact data below.

13. Contact Data

Stichting Plastic Soup Foundation

Sumatrakade 1537

1019 RS Amsterdam

The Netherlands

E-mail address: gdpr@plasticsoupfoundation.org

Ch. Of Comm.: 52072894

VAT: NL 8502 888 85 B01


[1] The PSF Webshop is available via our Website and directly via the following url: https://www.plasticsoupfoundation-shop.nl/

[2] https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=en


Privacy Policy in PDF

GDPR settings

This website uses some cookies which are placed on your device. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website: www.plasticsoupfoundation.org. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit or use our Website again. This allows us to recognise you as a previous visitor/user.

Privacy policy | Close
Settings